2010 Competition

winner2010[1]
The 2010 contest took place in April 2010 and the results were as follows:

Best Instrumentalist – Cornet Soloist: Kingdom Brass
Best Basses: GT Group Peterlee

Championship Section

Conductor

Draw

Points

Place

1

Clackmannan

P Kiernan

4

190

4

2

Easington Colliery BB

tbc

3

     Withdrew 22nd April

3

GT Group Peterlee

S Malcolm

5

192

3

4

Kingdom Brass

A Duncan

2

194

1

5

Newtongrange Silver

N Boddice

6

193

2

6

Westoe BB

J Smith

1

     Withdrew 12th April

Best Instrumentalist – Xylophone Player: Lochgelly

Section 1

Conductor

Draw

Points

Place

1

Johnstone Band

G Lindsay

1

190

1

2

Lochgelly Band

P Drury

3

189

2

3

Newmilns & Galston

A McCutcheon

2

187

3

Best Instrumentalist - Horn Player: Croy Silver

Section 2

Conductor

Draw

Points

Place

1

Coalburn Silver Band

G Bowman

7

184

4

2

Croy Silver Band

K Blackwood

4

186

2

3

Dunfermline Town Band

D Neil

1

182

6

4

Granite City Brass

A Haggart

3

183

5

5

Shotts St Patrick’s Brass

M Marzella

5

185

3

6

St Ronan’s Silver

C Farren

6

181

7

7

Tullis Russell Mills

A Shaw

2

188

1

Best Instrumentalist – Solo Cornet Player: McTaggart Scott

Section 3

Conductor

Draw

Points

Place

1

Brass Sounds Inverclyde

G Bowman

7

179

2

2

Buckhaven & Methil

G Evans

4

174

7

3

Irvine & Dreghorn BB

J Boax

6

177

4

4

MacTaggart Scott Loanhead

M Bell

1

178

3

5

Perthshire Brass

G Annan

2

176

5

6

Renfrew Burgh

D Hutcheson

3

175

6

7

St David’s BB

J Dickson

5

182

1

Best Instrumentalist – Solo Cornet Player: Stranraer

Section 4

Conductor

Draw

Points

Place

1

Callander Brass

I Milligan

2

            disqualified

2

Dumfries Town Band

P Heyes

4

175

1

3

Dysart Colliery Silver

W Sandell

5

174

2

4

Penicuik Silver Band

D McCauley

3

173

3

5

Queensferry Community BB

J Anderson

1

171

5

6

Stranraer Brass

I Munro

6

172

4

Non Contesting

Conductor

Draw

1

Sanquhar & District Silver

C Wilson

1